Desktop Schools Popup

More than 750 District 196 students earned AP scholar honors

The College Board recognized 766 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2018-19 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

  • AP Scholar is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;
  • AP Scholar with Honor recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of the exams;
  • AP Scholar with Distinction is given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and
  • National AP Scholar recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars during the 2018-19 school year are listed below by category and school.

National AP Scholars 

Apple Valley High School –Abigail Brachio, Tai Henrichs, Amanda Jackson, Brady LaBahn, Gonzalo Palacios, Nicholas Pederson, Brandon Schellhaass; Eagan High School –Marissa Amerongen, Jacob Berran, Elisabeth Duffy, Kevin Huang, Sourish Kundu, Iuliia Pan; Eastview High School –Eliza Asani, Saumith Bachigari, Owen Bersie, Connor Block, Austin Bodin, Harita Duggirala, Anish Dulla, Samuel Erickson, Ronit Gupta, Nikhil Kapur, John Kotrba, Vidyut Krishnasrinivas, Adam Labiosa, Jesse Laursen, Oliver Matte, Sanjana Molleti, Pratik Nehete, Sakthi Saravanapandi, Maxwell Schaefer, Kenny Ta, Harika Thota, Shrinivas Venkatasubramani, Erik Wanberg, Elizabeth Zarate; Rosemount High School –Olivia Alberts, Lara Erdmann, Kylie Estebo, Dominic Filip, Lucas Hanley, Charles Huang, Sophia Kucera, Jacob Liggett, Nicholas Magnuson, Enya Ohlenschlager Van Coller, Michelle Quan, Jack Sewpersaud, Akash Shiri, Anthony Tabura, Lorenzo Vega, Anthony Voto, and School of Environmental Studies–Anna Amodeo. (These 54 National AP Scholars are also recognized as AP Scholars with Distinction.)

AP Scholars with Distinction (276 students)

Apple Valley High School – Tia Ahmed, Emily Antholz, Lillian Baca, Diana Bender, Abigail Brachio, Jonathan Connors, John Curran, Jonah Dean, Tanner Finken, Jack Glad, Elise Gort, Anika Gram, Tai Henrichs, Amanda Jackson, Brady LaBahn, Kelsey Lorenz, Gonzalo Palacios, Camryn Peck, Nicholas Pederson, Brandon Schellhaass and Nicole Stevens.

Eagan High School– Garrison Allen, Marissa Amerongen, Marin Bennerotte, Jacob Berran, Erica Broeker, Wyatt Bucki, Mara Currens, Evan Danich, Jared Dawson, Annika Dean, Safwan Diwan, Anna Duffy, Elisabeth Duffy, Greta Elliott, Eva Erickson, Madeline Erickson, Hannah Erspamer, Lauren Ferg, Emily Gohar, Grace Hansen, Jacob Harris, Maverick Hedlund, Jack Hillesheim, Grace Howard, Kevin Huang, Emily Hull, Arush Iyer, Olivia Johnson, Riley Kazukiewicz, Emma Kellgren, Sourish Kundu, Avalon Langley, Jennifer Lenertz, Rebecca Lundquist, Noah Maddio, Amanda Maier, Jacob Markowski, Andrea McGrane, Isaiah Milbank, Elizabeth Moon, Divya Mouli, Marina Navarro, Lindsey Neumann, Victoria Nguyen, Tanu Padma, Megan Palmer, Iuliia Pan, Uma Parhar, Ayush Patel, Nils Peterson, Anna Pocquette, Lauren Pross, Taylor Purington, Jennie Rapuano, Grace Remmel, Jacob Rutzick, Jason Scheller, Jeremy Schlichting, Aidan Schmidt, Samuel Schoepke, Sarah Schuller, Julia Sexton, Rani Shah, Corinn Sievwright, Matthew Simonson, Keely Tierney, Saksham Vashistha, Roselin Victor, Parker Wainio, Caroline Wallace, Thomas Waltzer, Andrew Woods and Cynthia Zhou.

Eastview High School – Siddharth Addagudi, Jordan Arntz, Eliza Asani, Saketh Atluri, Riaz Bachelani, Saumith Bachigari, Jillian Baker, Megan Bateman, Zach Berglund, Owen Bersie, Madison Bisek, Connor Block, Austin Bodin, Annika Brekke, Natalie Browne, Brianna Cairns, Annika Challgren, Atri Chatterjee, Rashmika Cheekati, Samir Dioury, Harita Duggirala, Anish Dulla, Aidan Dunleavy, Jenna Erickson, Samuel Erickson, Abigail Feist, Olivia Funk, Moira Gerard, Anders Gloege Torp, Grant Griffitts, Ronit Gupta, Pavan Guttipatti, Justin Hecht, Jared Hecht, Reese Hendrikson, Iqra Ismail, Sanat Iyer, Samuel Joseph, Nikhil Kapur, Zerubabel Kebede, Maggie Kennedy, Ian Kenney, John Kotrba, Peter Krastev, Vidyut Krishnasrinivas, Piper Laak, Adam Labiosa, William Lambert, Jesse Laursen, Nathan Lee, Garrett Lilly, Donna Luu, Hannah Maag, Oliver Matte, Ryan McClure, Leah Melchior, Caraline Miller, Zachary Miller, Reece Miron, Mahdi Mohamed, Sanjana Molleti, Akshay Naik, Pratik Nehete, Emma Nutter, Benjamin Olson, Jack Pevan, Matthew Poppitz, Samuel Porter, Esha Rao, Jyotsna Rathinam, Sanjana Reddy, Erik Reimann, Nicholas Rother, Sophia Sahota, Jacob Salmon, Sakthi Saravanapandi, Maxwell Schaefer, Ariana Schlegel, Addison Schmidt, Sebastian Schrader, Anna Schumann, Cole Smith, Noah Stamboulieh, Margarita Sytcheva, Kenny Ta, Jiayang Tang, Isaiah Terveen, Robert Thai, Nathaniel Theis, Harika Thota, Derek Titchner, Anushri Tiwari, Connor Trok, Shrinivas Venkatasubramani, Rohan Vij, Erik Wanberg, Margaret Wang, Brendan Wilhelm, Yasuki Wu, Peter Zacher, Elizabeth Zarate and Mulan Zhu.

Rosemount High School – Amal Abdel-Ghani, Olivia Alberts, William Ament, Kate Anderson, Margaret Armstrong, Madison Bailey, Elizabeth Bentley, Alec Berg, Ethan Berg, Brenna Buck, Jennika Bunney, Sydney Cochran, Daniel Cox, Isabella Custodio, Abigail Doran, Hung Dovu, Cecilia Ellis, Ethan Ellison, Lara Erdmann, Sydney Essler, Kylie Estebo, Collin Everman, Dominic Filip, Cameron Gertonson, Lucas Hanley, Regan Hansen, Logan Hathaway, Samuel Hillstead, Charles Huang, Shaza Hussein, Yasmin Ibrahim, Anika Jackson, Samuel Johnson, Emily Judd, Sophia Kucera, Griffin Laihinen, Logan Lee, Miles Leska, Jacob Liggett, Grace Linnett, Skylar Mack, Bennett Magnuson, Nicholas Magnuson, Nicole McFee, Keely McLean, Gabriel Molitor, Riley Nelson, Liam Newell, Enya Ohlenschlager Van Coller, Michelle Quan, Alyssa Riphenburg, Justin Rygg, Aquila Schachel, Jack Sewpersaud, Akash Shiri, Rose Sieve, Thomas Simms, James Soileau, Read Stanton, Sienna Stucke, Andrew Sundquist, Anoushka Sunkum, Anthony Tabura, Nicholas Tentis, Madison Vaillant, Lorenzo Vega, Pranav Vijay, Anthony Voto, Anna Wenman, Annelise Wier, Jonathan Wise, Zachary Wood, Cate Young, Hailey Zeissler and Zachary Zimmer.

School of Environmental Studies– Anna Amodeo, Benjamin Behme, Peter Bergman, Abigail Novak and Benjamin Warner.

AP Scholars with Honor(178 students)

Apple Valley High School – Colton Bauer, Hallie Hughes, Benjamin Orzolek, Zachary Owen, Benjamin Peterson, Elena Reynoso, Shawn Switzer, Tanner Triplett and Jadon Warneke.

Eagan High School – Keely Ashton, Lily Bensen, Sarah Braginsky, Kevin Carlson, Ashley Chen, Delaney Clayton, Maria Coughlan, Christine DeMarchis, Rebecca Edelstein, Logan Ferkinhoff, Christian Foreman, Corey Gallagher, Hunter Goff, Marisa Goffman, Andrea Marie Hagape, Greta Hanson, Reece Harding, Samuel Hauser, Jackson Hedegaard, Katryn Heine, William Heutmaker, Mikayla Hilgeman, Samuel Jacob, Logan Jolliffe, Bjorn Jonas, Sidney Julian, Christine Jurgens, Lindsey Klingberg, Ankitha Kumar, Marguerite Laplant, Lia Lemieux, Nathan LoPresto, Austin Malberg, Natalie Merrill, Madeline Nickell, Sriram Nutulapati, Nicholas Olson, Rushil Patel, Samuel Richter, Joseph Rollie, Yna Roxas, Emily Schmitt, Kelsey Schoeberl, Grace Seidel, Kelsey Skoog, Malcolm Smart, Samyak Tiwari, Emma Veldhuis, Sydney Vergin, Chi Vo and Lawrence Volodarsky.

Eastview High School – Rohin Alapati, River Alaqidy, Claire Alwin, Nicholas Anderson, Megan Beyer, Michaela Bryan, Sharon Burri, Annalise Chapdelaine, Emilie Chapdelaine, Ariq Chowdhury, Owen Clinton, Shaina Cox, Warsan Cumar, Benjamin Danner, Peter Dehnert, Evan DeSutter, Nicholas Dolan, Mackenzie Donais, Charles Droege, Elena Ea, Caden Espindabanick, Zachary Foltyniewicz, Udaya Gadiparthi, Jonathan Gomez, Samuel Halterman, Emily Heymans, Casey Hubbs, Maya Johnson, Michael Kamano, Carly Kenyon, Camille Kotschevar, Gabrielle Kraemer, Mi Le, William Leach, Asher Lev, Jackson Lewison, Samuel Lewison, Andrew Liu, Annemarie Luzum, Adhvika Malarvannan, Rediate Masresha, Mai Matsuhashi, Yongwen Mei, Akshara Molleti, Jack Moody, Jesse Moore, Khoi Nguyen, Amaan Nizamuddin, Sarah Nord, Kai Olson, Henry Rieffer, Ethan Rose, Grant Salzsiedler, Grace Schile, Maxwell Sherwin, Zane Siddiqui, Abigail Stewart, Reaghan Stewart, Dylan Tonsager, Monica Woehler and Yolanda Zhang.

Rosemount High School – Brett Abraham, Joshua Alex, Yagor Balotsin, Riley Bawek, Kate Beckwith, Tobias Bergh, Olivia Betters, Jacob Cave, Molly Daly, Ammar Dameh, Emma Dewitt, Mason Dupuis, Charley Eatchel, Samuel Eriksen-Schultz, Brianna Gifford, Jenna Grutzmacher, Morgan Heck, Patricia Marie Hernandez, Preethi Hosamane, Madisyn Huss, Claire Inkala, Katherine Jacobson, Annika Janssen, Danielle Kniefel, Sebastian Krebsbach, Gabriel Lavan, Cate Luna, Keaton Miller, Alex Moran, Ryan Niedenthal, Darby O'Leary, Will Olson, Julia Owens, Jason Paciorek, Raphael Popa, John Richards, Alexander Robinson, Abigail Rothstein, Jenna Salay, Riley Schimmel, Oliver Schlegel, Jacob Simons, Kylie Smith, Caitlyn Storley, Logan Swanson, Kate Thompson, Ethan Verduzco, Thomas Walker, Julia Weers, Ethan Welshons, Megan Westrich and Zachary Wright.

School of Environmental Studies– Celeste Dohm-Palmer, Sarah Ewert, Jonathan Prehn, Chloe Rae and Noah Ricard.

AP Scholars (312 students)

Apple Valley High School – Jack Bauer, Cody Cayetano, Laine Ciaramitaro, Nathanael Congdon, Abigail Friedel, Emily Green, Montana Helling, Nikolaus Hochsprung, Daniel Katzenmeyer, Nicholas Katzenmeyer, Andrew Knobel-Piehl, Sarah Larson, Julia Lee, Marissa Loppnow, Oliver Mains, Luke Martinson, Andrew Meyer, Lindsey Munro, Hannah Nelson, Jocelyn Nyblom, Alexzander Page, Hailey Phoulavan, Gabriel Robinson, Connor Spaeth, Jodie Stevens and Lilliana Wunderlich.

Eagan High School – Nicholas Bailey, Dhruv Balasubramanian, Adam Bartl, Madeline Bergh, Evan Blom, Jack Bosshardt, Hannah Burns, Jonathan Chambers, Haivy Chau, Nicholas Corcoran, Olivia Dykes, Mara Fink, Molly Fjalstad, Nirupa Ganesan, Srilekha Garishakurti, Conner Glaser, Siena Grounds, Khushboo Gupta, Jacob Haley, Jonathan Henderson, Maya Hintermeister, Izak Hofstad, Anastasia Holubnyak, Malia Horgen, Trevor Howard, Victoria James, Eric Josephson, Chad Keller, Leah Kellgren, Scott Krueger, Charlotte Landmark, Madeline Lee, Derek Manzella, Carly Marsh, Miles McGuire, Ryan McNally, Lauryn Miller, Claudia Moses, Kelsey Mountain, Claire Myers, Evan Oakman, Madeline O'Brien, Halle Olson, Raunak Pandey, Brooke Peplinski, Riley Peterson, Madelyn Pladson, Torri Presler, Kiley Rausch, Emma Redlin, Louis Reichenbach, Emily Ruta, Jack Ryan, Benjamin Schriner, Aarushi Sen, Anusha Sharma, Nickolas Sherek, Carter Simms, Jackson Simon, Grace Sjoberg, Carter Starkey, Sophie Stein, Andrew Stower, Daradath Sun, Parker Swanson, Aaron Teuber, Jacob Thompson, Lauren Thornton, Soren Thrawl, Lindsey Tschetter, Rachel Turin, Jane Vasterling, Chayla Velander, Derek Vergin, Anna Wagner, Joshua Wehrman, Noah Weight, Tia Wieden, Trent Young, Maxim Zagrebelny and Yukun Zhou.

Eastview High School – Kamar Abdullahi, Kirsten Akey, Akul Athmaram, Cienna Becker, Josephine Bierbaum, Ayden Black, Harper Block, Ruchitha Bogireddi, Natalie Boland, Brennan Bolger, Loren Bonfig, Brinna Brakke, Faith Brennhofer, Amelia Brown, Emma Bryant, Kirsten Buffie, Evan Burns, Madeline Campbell, Delaney Cashin, Kaya Chaput, Alexander Chesek, Nathan Christopherson, Zachary Clifford, Amber Connors, Joseph Crawford, Regan Cronk, Matthew Dewitte, Brenna Duffy, Anna Eidum, Evan Erickson, Thomas Evenson, Madeline Freeman, Arun Gandikota, Kendyl Green, Sven Greseth, Lilly Gullickson, Serena Hall, Madeline Haugen, Jenna Hegarty, Maximilian Hess, Alison Hitchcock, Gillian Hitchcock, Khai Hoang, Jackson Hodges, Paisley Holman, Taylor Huddle, Jacob Johnson, Tsiyhon Kika, Mallory Knutson, Lillian Kurila, Hannah Larson, Megan Lee, Nisal Liyanage, Claire Lovelace, Eva Lundgreen, Makenna Maag, Allison Macioch, Paige Martin, Joseph Mayer, Jessica Mendez Robles, Pedro Miranda Zuniga, Matthew Mosset, Kyle Nelson, Erica Nguon, Ryan Nunberg, Dylan Odette, Kyra O'Malley, Hadley Ott, Morgan Peterson, Kimberly Piehl, Steven Piller, Devin Plitzkow, Meghana Rajulapati, Rupsa Raychaudhuri, Umar Rehman, Abigail Reis, Hailey Rohlwing, Kirsten Rotvold, Molly Ryan, Bradon Schlaefer, Emily Schouweiler, Samuel Schroeder, Kylie Sieben, Matthew Stennes, Kyra Stepan, Julia Stephenson, Raj Sujanani, Katelyn Svaren, Madeline Swenson, Anuchit Tawong, Madelene Tiedens, Ellette Tong, Andrew Tran, Aiden Vanbeck, Katlyn Varela, Aleah Vincent, Shana Wanjohi, Jacob Waschek, Elise Wiegele, Monica Wohlhuter, Richard Wolf, Zi Hern Wong and Jack Wright.

Rosemount High School – Tanvi Adige, Maren Anderson, Taylor Barabash, Kathleen Bartz, Carter Baune, Erik Berg, Gabriel Berken, Warren Besmer, Aashish Bharath, Kristina Boecker, Jacey Boxeth, Jared Browning, Samuel Budin, Alyssa Campen, Hannah Campen, Benjamin Christiansen, Erin Clauson, Natalie Correll, Mason Cutting, Ainsley Davis, Wesley Dean, Jane Dvorak, Katelyn Dwyer, Lauren Ebeling, Alyssa Eichten, Joseph Fischbach, Jared Flannery, Gianna Freking, Morgan Gale, Corbin Gradine, Garrett Graham, Garrison Green, Josephine Greener, George Grunklee, Vivian Hark, Jocelyn Hester, Maren Honcharenko, Melissa Huntley, Diana Huynh, Jackson Jedlicka, Carter Johnson, Sajid Khan, Adam King, Joshua Klopp, Luke Labatte, Justin Laidlaw, Natasha Lawer, Phuong Lieu, Ryan Loesch, Jamie Lorch, Iliana Luebbert, Shayla Lunn, Caleb Maeda, Jamie Martin, Kaitlin McKenzie, Andreea Moisei, Eric Mosher, Brandon Nguyen, Emily Nord, Katherine Nozal, Greta Nygaard, Caleb Ockwig, Virinch Pandari, Lilly Parla, Nina Pham, Jacqueline Radosevich, Faiza Rafle, Caitlin Redding, Chizorom Richards-Okorie, Kaleb Rudebusch, Jayden Rundell, Carter Sikorski, Courtney Smallman, Sara Smelter, Joseph Snippes, Brittany Snyder, Matthew Snyder, Kyle Springer, Sreeman Talatam, Kathryn Troshinsky, Grace Urkiel, Molly Urkiel, Noah Vander Loop, Kameron Werk, Jett Wong-Parker and Aaron Zhu.

School of Environmental Studies– Katherine Anton, Josephine Collins, Samantha Corbett, Eric Ewoldt, Nona Gelow, Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost, Emily Nobles, Evan Packwood, Clarice Rheault, Madilyn Rudoll, Sophia Shuck Olson, Allison Sullivan, Taylor Warhol, Elisabeth Westgard, Elizabeth Wrightman and Carly Zielinski.