Desktop Schools Popup

Select a School

College Board recognizes 698 District 196 students with AP scholar honors
College Board recognizes 698 District 196 students with AP scholar honors

The College Board recognized 698 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2022-23 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

 

  • AP Scholar is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;
  • AP Scholar with Honor recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher           on four or more of the exams;
  • AP Scholar with Distinction is given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and
  • National AP Scholar recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars during the 2022-23 school year are listed below by category and school.

AP Scholars with Distinction (271 students)

Apple Valley High School – Ibrahim Abdinur, Philip Balmer, Ethan Gores, Sophie Green, Walter Haakenson, Arsen Hanuschak, Mohamed Jeylani, Joven Langseth, Riya Mukerjee, Apollo Oase, Andrew Prochnow, Ajay Singh, Dillon Steeves, Gabriel Wiegrefe, Aidan Wiens, John Williams, Leah Willingham and Andrew Zarn.

Eagan High School – Anushka Aravindan, Ranen Aschemann, Liam Barker, Chloe Bechard, Claudia Beckwith, Kate Bishop, Varshini Bomma, Jacob Braginsky, Reese Brunette, Austin Carruthers, Kyan Chau, Medihin Daniel, Ethan Diaz, Aerin Engelstad, Parker Faul, Benjamin Fisher, Kaitlyn Fisher, Randal Fleury, Nikitha Ganesan, Prasithan Ganeshkumar, Nicole Jeune Hagape, Owen Heidtke, Owen Helgeson, Mina Howard, Gabriel Hudson, Samuel Hull, Benjamin Hurwitz, Bella Huston, Connelly Jarrell, Sophia Juntilla, Abiha Kashif, Erin Kelly, Elena Kocemba, Anastasia Koch, Soham Kundu, Jada Lapastora, Tara Le, Ryan Lenertz, Eric Li, Aaron Luu, Kaitlyn Matzek, Kai Meilahn-Kinard, Omer Mitha, Arya Nair, Athira Nair, Harshita Nandyala, Samrug Narayanan, Renna Nijim, Seth Noren, Janina Allen Pagaduan, Ethan Pak, Christopher Pate, Sarah Peng, Michael Pipkorn, John Quick, Sreya Rampalli, Lawrence Salonga, Samuel Schowalter, Archan Sen, Hannah Sherman, Lorenz Shih, Lindsay Siu, Matthew Stavros, Emily Teigland, Jacey Thomas, Huy Vo, William Walters, Sophia Wambold, Beau Williams, Brady Williams, Daniel Wochnick and Emily Wong.

Eastview High School – Thomas Adamson, Nicholas Adelmann, Siya Agarwal, Ananya Alladi, Awa-Bilan Amarreh, Arkhya Arikkath, Connor Barry, Aarush Bellana, Dane Boraas, Kate Broulik, Morgan Brown, Allison Brusco, Nathan Buckley, Zoe Champ, Alexander Chen, Emily Chen, Sophia Chen, Michael Cherevatsky, Sohaan Chowdhury, Ethan Christensen, Connor Costley, Bahja Cumar, Renae Dayton, Katherine Deviley, Graham Ellingson, Matthew Espena, Kenna Foreman, Elise Fouts, Alyssa Freeman, Nandini Ghadge, Emma Goodall, Nora Gruman, Ethan Hansen, Mahum Haque, Natalie Hoffman, Yunny Huang, Caden Hubbs, Rasin Hussain, Anirvin Iyer, Matthew Izzo, Blake Jensen, Lillian Johnson, Ruhan Jordan, Kristine Joseph, David Kagan, Srish Kattegummula, Samuel Kenney, Zachary Kier, Drew Knowlton, Megan Knutson, Vitaliy Kornev, Mary Kotrba, Vibhav Kumar, Elisabeth Lambert, Cecilia Lees, Raymond Liu, Anshrutha Malarvannan, Zena Martin, Swaminathan Marungar, Lauren Mitchell, Prince Mohapatra, Sahasra Molleti, Rebecca Moran, Reagan Mushett, Allison Nathan, Diana Nguyen, Elisabeth Nielsen, Ira Olsen, Aimen Patel, Samuel Paul, Bridget Paumen, Roma Pedenko, Ethan Phua, Breanna Price, Maxwell Pringle, Samantha Quady, Neal Rajvansh, Jack Randby, Mary Rezcallah, Annabel Rohy, Joshua Rolling, Rhea Saarang, Yukti Sah, Alexander Schmidt, Logan Scholbrock, Ava Schommer, Tanisha Senapati, Aleah Siddiqui, Anna Singh, Abigail Smith, Grace Swenson, Grace Tang, May Tang, Jack Tavakley, Samrawit Tesfaye, Isaac Traynor, Taryn Troska, Benjamin Vanorny, Harini Vinod, Yashodev Vyas, Sophia Wang, Elsie Warren, Natalie Wees, Mazuki Wu, Emma Wussow, Ian Young, Elsa Youngberg, Julie Zhang, Ashley Zhu and Eric Zipf.

Rosemount High School – Keertana Addagudi, Julia Alex, Rodolfo Amezcua-Shoeman, Rowan Babcock, Thatcher Buck, Katherine Buesing, Devon Cenatus, Nikhil Raj Chetty, Miriam Dalum, Colin Duffy, Ahman Dye, George Edgar, Jalen Freeman, Abigail Gnan, Jay Griffin, Patrick Grunklee, Andrei Halzanov, Norah Haque, William Harder, Cameron Harvey, Caden Hegarty, Emily Hopke, Sandy Htwe, Vanessa Huang, Austin Jacobus, Ethan Johnson, Jaxon Jones, Achyuth Kasthoori, Adonias Ketema, Sakif Khan, Sullivan Labno, Gabriella Lamoreaux, Tyson Lemaniak, Pengxiang Lin, Greyson Loucks, Chloe Moeller, Ryan Mulrooney, Meti Negewo, Tri Nguyen, Finn Nicholson, Matthew Pasillas, Grant Paurus, Julia Pearson, Thomas Reitsma, Kyle Rosauer, Nitya Sannuli, Hanna Schoaf, Corey Sell, Arnav Shiri, Zackary Sickmann, Raunit Singh, Noah Skaria, Matthew Smith, Sreeya Talatam, Michael Thomas, Serena Thomas, Jack Torrini, Zach Ulstad, Ava Vaillant, Sophia Vankeulen, Samuel Vatter, Colin Willette, Nardos Yezihalem and Nicholas Zweber.

School of Environmental Studies – Harper Cleveland, Bethany Duppong, Kadrin Dwyer, Sigrid Froehlig, Benjamin Kuncel, Ellery Liverseed and Serianna Sanches.

 AP Scholars with Honor (131 students)

Apple Valley High School – Yaqub Badri, Taylor Beauseau, Anya Gann, Annabelle Kalweit, Lisa Kemerley, Joshua Lee, Nathan Lenzen, Zoey Meier, Zuber Mohamed, Clarissa Netto, Aidyn O'Hare, Sarah Schaefer, Jessica Schwartz, Wayne Southwell, Spencer Trocke and Dominic Voeller.

Eagan High School – Samson Axelrod, Alex Bang'o, Madeleine Bartlow-Sibley, Rachel Christie, Gina DeMarchis, Abby Farrell, Samuel Fisher, Hale Halvorson, Lauren Jordahl, Ethan Knipe, Gwendolyn Lindahl, John Madden, Neeraj Manavalan, Jack Marsh, Griffin McClary, Peter McGivern, Ava McKoskey, Neel Nadella, Anthony Nguyen, Haylie North, Drew Novak, Emmanuel Ojo, Lauren Steenberg, Brady Sternberg, Param Thakkar, Keira Waldrop, Angela Wohletz, Luca Ziel de Cruz and Aidan Zilge.

Eastview High School – Safiyyah Aziz, Vishnuram Balasubramani, Aaron Bangh, Samuel Block, Finn Boffeli, Nimisha Bora, Natalie Brandel, Keira Burch, Ruby Catlin, Shruti Chandrasekar, Abigail DeMaster, Jayden Duthoy, Tirsit Enbackom, Claudia Hagel, Alyssa Hench, Emily Hering, Julia Holmen, Jack Huberty, Megan Hutchins, Eshaan Jay, Brett Johnson, Nicholas Karam, Luciano Maccarone, Kira McGeary, Megan Meinhardt, Matthew Miller, Khushi Mitchell, Clare Murray, Joshua Neuenschwander, Huong Nguyen, Marisa Novak, Lindy Odegard, Charles Ortman, Todd Ostler, Emily Percival, Brynn Pomroy, Tia Rao, Lily Ringold, Sumana Sadineni, Kartik Saravanapandi, Brady Schaefer, Alexander Schroeder, Madeline Severson, Sumaiya Shah, Amal Shire, Raavi Singh, Chloe Solheid, Monisha Suresh, Braylon Tyler, Ava Violette, Lucy Warren, Mason Wilder, Abigail Williams and Kennedy Williams.

Rosemount High School – Annika Allen, Logan Anderson, Benjamin Baker, Abigail Chumbley, Lauren Droberg, Ashley Dwyer, Kyle Eull, Avery Flanders, Andrew Gullickson, Hafsa Haji, Madeline Hartley, Nicholas Hernandez, Bethelehem Kebede, Madison Krulich, Mae Leppones, Samuel Nozal, Will Peroutka, Avery Rene, Joshua Sikorski, Brynne Spangler, Noah Srenaski, Jason Steigerwald, Karleigh Stoltmann, Sophia Tariq, Isaac Van Arnem, Ada Vanderwiel, Ryan Wahl, Jia Hang Wang, Zaysha Westberg and Aidan Zeissler.

School of Environmental Studies – Hayden Dylla and Stella Keller.

 AP Scholars (296 students)

Apple Valley High School – Muntaz Ali, Carson Bothof, Vivian Chen, Aaron Connors, Lane Dehnel, August Gotter, Charlotte Gram, Anna Hansen, Abdigani Hussein, Miles Jensen, Colin Kahle, Sean Litterer, Ryan Lorenz, Truman Melton, Alexandre Mock, Madelyn Mortinson, Priyas Ojha, Ruth Otto, Mason Phoulavan, Carmen Puente, Logan Rasmussen, Madeline Rock, Connor Smith, Ellen Stumbo, Katherine Thompson, Sophia Todaro, Emily Toews, Marvin Tounou-Akue, Gloriann Vigniavo and Kacee Wells.

Eagan High School – Colin Abe, Tchegnon Adjagbodjou, Samuel Allen, Lily Axelrod, Samuel Barbato, Tatum Bennett Etzell, Pierce Brown, Kennedi Brumley, Emily Campbell, Laura Casper, Cayden Cooper, Nancy Cung, Michael Darmody, Caden DeGraw, Clare Dixon, Jennifer Doan, Norah Drugge, Preston Dunn, Christopher Eggleston, Timothy Eiden, Hayden Fahnhorst, Lauren Grosz, Karli Grundhoffer, Kelly Hjulberg, Duy Hoang, Mason Hoekenga, Luke Holter, Hannah Huynh, Darius Johnson, Adam Kalina, Kaia Ketcham, Jonah Kollman, Ian Krebs, Eesha Kulkarni, Vishruth Kundavaram, Katelyn Kuznar, Sullivan Leonard, Ryder Ligtenberg, Yen Ly, Markus Maas, Aashish Mankala, Daniel Margosian, Avika Mathur, Grace Matuszewski, Shaunak Mehal, Edward Moore, Matthew Moore, Kelton Murphy, Ethan Nelson, Alex Newton, Bao Nguyen, Huu Nguyen, Vi Nguyen, Aidan Oakman, Alysha Onwuneme, Sahir Pagey, Aayush Pandey, Helen Paulsen, Daniel Redlin, Kelly Rollie, Alayna Rund, Lorena Rysavy, Nolan Sanouvong, Tarek Selim, Kelley Silgen, Samuel Simon, Angela Stapf, Amanda Stiff, Mihika Survase, Catherine Urick, Sai Koushik Varma Vegesana, Olma Wakjira, Macie Wedum, Lydia Wee, Samantha Wilcox and Michael Wohlman.

Eastview High School – Gabriella Acostacano, Zyaad Afifi, Ryan Alahi, Peyton Arntz, Brooke Bergevin, Mariangel Blanco Cazorla, Amanda Brandt, Eleanor Bromley, Sonny Bui, Keyi Cao, Emily Carmona, Miley Charles, Zeqiyun Chen, Kathryn Clifford, Samuel Cohen, James Commisso, Abby Cregan, Harper Crubel, Tri Dang, Charita Darba, Parker Davis, Audrey Degener, Avery Diebold, Mitchell Donais, Alison Dugan, Pranav Dwarakanath, Reed Ellingson, Saitarun Evani, Henry Franken, Danielle Gallus, Sean Gates, Dylan Gudim, Elbethel Haile, Connor Halpin, Cody Hansen, Storm Hartos, Chase Hawkins, Riley Hetland, Dat Hoang, Haley Hoover, Owen Iikubo, Ayantu Jijo, Carl Johnson, Justin Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Aver Kahar, Ella Kahnke, Amelia Kappel, John Kisch, Sienna Latta, Lila Lindberg, Ian Machalek, Jace Madrid, Daniel McGrath, Jordan McVay, Virginia Mich, Carter Michlitsch, Redeate Million, Stuart Milne, Elias Munson, Sneha Narra, Ariana Navarro, Ifeanyichukwu Ngwu, Vaishnavi Nidamanuri, Damon Norberg, Timma Omot, Paige Peterson, Elena Pousada Sacacos, Jessica Prewitt, Tarakesh Rameshkumar, Emily Renn, Charles Riedl, Emily Roe, Jacob Rossman, Anna Sachdeva, Cadyn Schlundt, Evan Schuna, Sarah Seid, Maira Shah, Bhavyasri Sharabu, Nirav Singhal, Kylie Smith, Madison Spencer, Nishta Subhas, Hong-An Ton, Maggie Truesdell, Adrea Turchi, Katherine Umansky, Lola Van Dyke, Devin Van Reeuwijk, Vin Vuong, Benjamin Wagner, Amber Weinkauf, Yasmeen Willis, Leah Woodruff, Matthew Yin and Hannah Zacher.

Rosemount High School – Sanjana Addagudi, Bennan Amante, Collin Archer, Kiara Avenido, Brooke Ayano, Carly Barcus, Ainsley Bartz, Joshua Bauman, Lauren Begich, Aidan Bentley, Adam Betinsky, Nadia Burman, Thomas Busse, Justin Cave, Benjamin Cobian, Jackson Dahlheimer, Domingo De La Cruz Delgado, Clara Donahue, Lillian Duckless, Alexa Erzar, Ryan Erzar, Garrett Garms, Nicholas Gilley, Julia Grayson, Grantham Green, Lila Greenfield, Claire Gunyan, Jordan Hecht, Brayden Herzberg, Annabel Hess, Aspen Howard, Daniel Johnson, Hannah Johnson, Landon Johnson, Nicholas Johnson, Maiya Karls Klatt, Logan Kerschner, Maya Kinawy, Teresa Kopecky, Ashley Launstein, Joseph Le, Blake Leuth, Madeline Lommen, Nazariah Makpo, Cameron Michels, Hayden Miller, Samantha Moseng, Caroline Mroczenski, MaKenzie Murphy, James Nicklay, Breanna O'Donnell, Jessica Oliver, Pritschet Ondara, Shreyas Pandey, Alexa Parish, Adam Polanski, Gavin Rasmussen, Katherine Reed, Cameron Richardson, Ellazondra Ronayne, Joshua Salay, Sienna Satterfield, Tyler Schade, Patrick Schilling, Isabelle Scinocca, Owen Scott, Claire Sewpersaud, Jack Shoemaker, Ayman Siddiqui, Joshua Simelgor, Sawyer Smith, Matthew Steigerwald, John Stier, Aditya Sunkam, Chance Swansson, Ashley Swenson, Debora Tadese, Naomi Teklemariam, Anthony Telnik, Samuel Thompson, Hana Vanderwiel, Tyler Velin, Abigail Wandersee, Nicholas Wenthe, Eden Yohannes and Amelia Zaske.

School of Environmental Studies – Collin Bolton, Kyle Dungy, Paige Forsman, Aylin Genis-Koch, Haylee Mullen, Benjamin Schmitt and Kiera Wisti.